(Lantzy, supra,31 Cal.4th at pp. Clariti responded to the letters, noting that they had never intended to infringe upon Aspexs patents. To explore this concept, consider the following equitable estoppel definition. One of them is fraudulent intent, "that is, there must be circumstances and . This decision was ignored by the courts for a while until it was revisited by Lord Denning in the landmark High Tree Case in this case, the plaintiff leased a block of flats to the defendants in 1937 . B253935 (2nd App. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. "Equitable estoppel is the effect of the voluntary conduct of a party whereby he is absolutely precluded, both at law and in equity, from asserting rights which perhaps have otherwise existed, either of property or of contract, or of remedy, as against another person, who has in good faith